broth clarification

German translation: (Klär-)Filtration von Nährlösungen/Nährbrühen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broth clarification
German translation:(Klär-)Filtration von Nährlösungen/Nährbrühen
Entered by: xxxbabbelfish

09:11 Jan 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: broth clarification
The range of separation equipment covers applications such as cell harvesting, broth clarification and the separation of cell debris.
xxxbabbelfish
(Klär-)Filtration von Nährlösungen/Nährbrühen
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 09:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laborpraxis.de/fachartikel/lp_fachartikel_516955....
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Klär-)Filtration von Nährlösungen/Nährbrühen
Cécile Kellermayr
4die Klärung der (Keim)Brühe
Michael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Klärung der (Keim)Brühe


Explanation:
LEO

http://dict.leo.org/?search=broth clarification&searchLoc=-1...

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Klär-)Filtration von Nährlösungen/Nährbrühen


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 09:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laborpraxis.de/fachartikel/lp_fachartikel_516955....

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
12 mins

agree  Horst2
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search