highly attuned to their surroundings

German translation: hochsensibel auf ihrer Umgebung reagieren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly attuned to their surroundings
German translation:hochsensibel auf ihrer Umgebung reagieren
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

14:12 May 22, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: highly attuned to their surroundings
The US military has plans to create genetically modified marine organisms that can be used as underwater spies for the military. Fantastic as this idea may seem, the Pentagon's research arm, the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), has actually launched a new programme that aims to tap into the "natural sensing capabilities" of marine organisms, who are ***highly attuned to their surroundings***, to track enemy traffic undersea.

Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
hochsensibel auf ihrer Umgebung reagieren
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich letztlich für die von Wendy vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hochsensibel auf ihrer Umgebung reagieren
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1perfekt an ihre jeweilige Umgebung angepasst sind
Wolfgang Hummel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfekt an ihre jeweilige Umgebung angepasst sind


Explanation:
..., die darauf abzielen, die natürlichen Wahrnehmungsfähigkeiten von Meerestieren/Meeresorganismen zu nutzen, die perfekt an ihre jeweilige Umgebung angepasst sind, um den unterseeischen Verkehr des Gegners zu verfolgen.

Na ja, so in etwa.


Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hochsensibel auf ihrer Umgebung reagieren


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich letztlich für die von Wendy vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annika Hogekamp: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/attuned
23 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Annika!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search