Now set your plants in this pattern, repeating it over and over again

German translation: Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Seztlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Now set your plants in this pattern, repeating it over and over again
German translation:Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Seztlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.
Entered by: Martina Kilgo

14:52 Aug 3, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: Now set your plants in this pattern, repeating it over and over again
This is a tip on how to set out bedding plants and ground covers.

When setting out a large number of bedding plants or ground covers, be sure to stagger the plants in the bed following a grid-type pattern. This way, the planting will look more uniform and will fill out your planting bed more evenly. To form a grid pattern, envision a five on a dice. Now set your plants in this pattern, repeating it over and over again.

I know what the last sentence means but I can't think of any translation for it that makes it sound right.

Does someone have a suggestion?
Martina Kilgo
United States
Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Seztlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.
Explanation:
Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Setzlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2013-08-03 15:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Setzlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.
Sorry, ein Buchstabendreher!
Selected response from:

Eveline Krause
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Seztlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.
Eveline Krause
3Setzen Sie nun Ihre Pflanzen in genau dieser Reihenfolge weiter
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now set your plants in this pattern, repeating it over and over again
Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Seztlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.


Explanation:
Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Setzlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2013-08-03 15:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pflanzen Sie nun Ihre Setzlinge Reihe um Reihe in genau dieser Anordnung.
Sorry, ein Buchstabendreher!

Eveline Krause
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nicole!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now set your plants in this pattern, repeating it over and over again
Setzen Sie nun Ihre Pflanzen in genau dieser Reihenfolge weiter


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search