cadene

German translation: Caren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carene
German translation:Caren
Entered by: EdithK

05:46 Jun 28, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / terpene
English term or phrase: cadene
I simply know it is a terpene. It appears in a spider graph of volatile terpenes.
before: cis-ß-Ocimene
after: 2,7-Dimethyl-1,6-octadiene

that's all I have. Its effect on flavour is yet unknown.
I've googled a lot, also Karden, but cannot come up with what it is referred to in German.
It is also a drug but this is not a volatile terpene.

Anyone in the know? Thank you in advance.
EdithK
Switzerland
Caren
Explanation:
Kein Übertragungsfehler, sondern ein Schreibfehler der Autoren? Englisch carene, Deutsch Caren. Ist immerhin ein Terpen...
(Ich würde das "e" am Ende generell weglassen, auch wenn du dich für "Carden" entscheidest. Analog zu terpene - Terpen.)
Selected response from:

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Detektiv Matthias. Vom Kunden bestätigt: Tippfehler für Caren.
Auch den anderen beiden Kollegen hrezlichen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nicardipin
David Williams
1Caren
Dr. Matthias Schauen
1Carvon
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Carvon


Explanation:
Übertragungsfehler?


    Reference: http://de.naturalproducts.wiki/terpene
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carvon
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Regina, ist kein Übertragungsfehler, das ist ganz sicher, denn ich habe das Original.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nicardipin


Explanation:
See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicardipine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-28 10:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What has caryophyllene got to do with it? Your question was about nicardipine, also known as cardene, Nicardipin in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-28 10:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caryophyllene, or (−)-β-caryophyllene, is a natural bicyclic sesquiterpene that is a constituent of many essential oils, especially clove oil, the oil from the stems and flowers of Syzygium aromaticum (cloves), the essential oil of Cannabis sativa, rosemary, and hops.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caryophyllene


Example sentence(s):
  • Nicardipin wird angewandt bei der Behandlung des Bluthochdrucks, der keine organischen Ursachen hat (essentieller Bluthochdruck).
  • Nicardipin oder Cardene ist ein Kanalblocker zur Behandlung von Hypertonie und Angina zu behandeln.

    https://www.onmeda.de/Wirkstoffe/Nicardipin/wirkung-medikament-10.html
    Reference: http://zeitzulieben.ru/gesundheit-und-wellness/6401-die-beha...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David. I also found that but cardene is a volatile terpene and is present in very minute quantities, it at all. How can it be used as a channel blocker?

Asker: And the second reason I think that these are two different compounds: there should be no "e" at the end in German, cp E: caryophyllene G: Caryophyllen etc.

Asker: Thanks David. I know all that, and I certainly know a lot about caryophyllene, it was simply an example. I am looking for a volatile terpene and not for a drug. "Nicardipine is a medication used to treat high blood pressure and angina. It belongs to the dihydropyridine class of calcium channel blockers."

Asker: And your reference is a translation from whatever language as the German is full of mistakes.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cardene
Caren


Explanation:
Kein Übertragungsfehler, sondern ein Schreibfehler der Autoren? Englisch carene, Deutsch Caren. Ist immerhin ein Terpen...
(Ich würde das "e" am Ende generell weglassen, auch wenn du dich für "Carden" entscheidest. Analog zu terpene - Terpen.)


    https://www.umweltbundesamt.de/sites/default/files/medien/pdfs/Bicycl_Terpene.pdf
Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke Detektiv Matthias. Vom Kunden bestätigt: Tippfehler für Caren.
Auch den anderen beiden Kollegen hrezlichen Dank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search