Veronicaceae family

German translation: Ehrenpreisgewächse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Veronicaceae family
German translation:Ehrenpreisgewächse
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

23:05 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Veronicaceae family
es handelt sich um eine pflanzenbeschreibung
Britta Schellenberg
Ehrenpreisgewächse
Explanation:
Veronicaceae (Ehrenpreisgewächse)
. • Blüten meistens monosymmetrisch (Lippenblütler) ...
www.systbot.unizh.ch/kursunterlagen/ grundstudium/angiospermenAsterids.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-05 23:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Veronicaceae] (Wegerichgewächse). Allgemeines: Die Familiengrenzen der hier vorgestellten Plantaginaceae sind noch nicht eindeutig geklärt, ...
www.pharmakobotanik.de/systematik/ 8_strasb/vorlesung/document/sysv431.htm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ehrenpreisgewächse
Michele Fauble
3(aus der Familie des) Ehrenpreis
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veronicaceae family
(aus der Familie des) Ehrenpreis


Explanation:
Ehrenpreis (Veronica officinalis L.) Synonyme: ... Die gegenständigen Blätter
sind, wie alle Teile der Pflanze, mit steifen Haaren besetzt. ...
www.kaesekessel.de/kraeuter/e/ehrenpreis.htm - 17k -

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veronicaceae family
Ehrenpreisgewächse


Explanation:
Veronicaceae (Ehrenpreisgewächse)
. • Blüten meistens monosymmetrisch (Lippenblütler) ...
www.systbot.unizh.ch/kursunterlagen/ grundstudium/angiospermenAsterids.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-05 23:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Veronicaceae] (Wegerichgewächse). Allgemeines: Die Familiengrenzen der hier vorgestellten Plantaginaceae sind noch nicht eindeutig geklärt, ...
www.pharmakobotanik.de/systematik/ 8_strasb/vorlesung/document/sysv431.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Martina Frey: eine Ehrenpreisart aus der Familie der Rachenblütler (Scorphulariaceae)
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search