campanulate

German translation: glockenförmig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:campanulate
German translation:glockenförmig
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

23:14 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: campanulate
es handelt sich um eine Pflanzenbeschreibung
Britta Schellenberg
glockenförmig
Explanation:
campanulate
glockenförmig
www.upov.int/de/publications/tg-rom/tg156/tg_156_3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-06 06:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campanulate glockenförmig
users.skynet.be/fa003137/gentians/ articles/different_languages.htm

.. Die corolla ist campanulate (glockenförmig). Die Farbe der corolla ist purpurrot
oder rotbraun, oft mit weißen Flecken im Zentrum. ...
www.simones-hoyas.de/Hoya macgillivrayi.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thanks... i needed an adjective
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glockenförmig
Michele Fauble
3 +1Campanula oder Glockenblume
Christine Lam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campanula oder Glockenblume


Explanation:
das einzige Problem der Campanula ist, dass Schnecken die Pflanze als wahre
Delikatesse betrachten. Kontrollieren Sie also rechtzeitig. Hohe Sorten ...
www.bakker-holland.de/Garden/Article.aspx?article=535 - 60k - 4 Apr 2005

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: (lat.) campanula = Glöckchen; als Beschreibung also campanulate = glockenförmig; es gibt aber auch den "Zunamen" campanulata für verschiedene Arten, der im E als Adjektiv vorgestellt werden kann, im D aber lat. u. nachgestellt bleibt (zB Hoya campanulata)
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glockenförmig


Explanation:
campanulate
glockenförmig
www.upov.int/de/publications/tg-rom/tg156/tg_156_3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-06 06:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campanulate glockenförmig
users.skynet.be/fa003137/gentians/ articles/different_languages.htm

.. Die corolla ist campanulate (glockenförmig). Die Farbe der corolla ist purpurrot
oder rotbraun, oft mit weißen Flecken im Zentrum. ...
www.simones-hoyas.de/Hoya macgillivrayi.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks... i needed an adjective




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search