he previously did not hold own

German translation: eine Position, die er vorher nicht hielt.

10:20 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Devisenhandel
English term or phrase: he previously did not hold own
Long Position
A market position where the Client has bought a currency he previously did not hold own. Normally expressed in base currency terms, e.g., long Dollars (short D.Marks).

Wenn ich was kaufe, ist das doch immer was, was ich vorher nicht hatte. Wieso muss das hier noch mal herausgestrichen werden?
Steffen Pollex (X)
German translation:eine Position, die er vorher nicht hielt.
Explanation:
oder auch mit Johannes :-)

"sein Eigen nannte", als Entschlüsselungsversuch.

...David's expl also sounds realistic. They could have meant "hold or own", or "hold/own". As usual, the entire sentence as is reverberates through Google space, which shows that Google doesn't prove that something makes sense just because it gets many hits. I think everybody is just copying entire paragraphs from everybody else.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=A market position where...

BUT: Here http://www.oanda.com/site/help/glos.shtml#H

and here http://www.easy-forex.com/forexmarket/glossary.asp they seem to have made up their own mind ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-28 06:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speziell dein Satz:

...eine Währung, die er vorher nicht hielt.
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eine Position, die er vorher nicht hielt.
VerenaH (X)
4welche er vorher nicht besaß
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welche er vorher nicht besaß


Explanation:
A market position where the Client has bought a currency he previously did not hold own

Eine Marktposition, die der Kunde in einer Währung erworben hat, welche er vorher nicht besaß.

Was ist daran komisch? To hold a position muß nicht notwenderweise bedeuten, daß es sein Eigentum ist. Er kann es auch treuhänderisch halten.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4657

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Position, die er vorher nicht hielt.


Explanation:
oder auch mit Johannes :-)

"sein Eigen nannte", als Entschlüsselungsversuch.

...David's expl also sounds realistic. They could have meant "hold or own", or "hold/own". As usual, the entire sentence as is reverberates through Google space, which shows that Google doesn't prove that something makes sense just because it gets many hits. I think everybody is just copying entire paragraphs from everybody else.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=A market position where...

BUT: Here http://www.oanda.com/site/help/glos.shtml#H

and here http://www.easy-forex.com/forexmarket/glossary.asp they seem to have made up their own mind ;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-28 06:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

speziell dein Satz:

...eine Währung, die er vorher nicht hielt.

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search