intellectual employees

German translation: Angestellte

12:15 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: intellectual employees
Konkursverfahren - Einladung zur Gläubigerversammlung
Hearing to decide on the requested receivership by the debtor.

Unsecured creditors and privileged creditors.
Privileged creditors are, among others:
- Professionals and intellectual employees
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
German translation:Angestellte
Explanation:
Die ganze Zeile:

Freiberufler, Akademiker und Angestellte

professionals sind die freien und akademischen Berufe, intellectual workers ist ein Euphemismus für white-collar workers.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Angestellte
EdithK
4gebildete Mitarbeiter
michele meenawong (X)
4wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiter
ovid
3Angestellte welche entweder Akademiker oder Ihnaber eines Hochschuldiploms sind
Anca Nitu
4 -1formel gebildete oder erfahrene Fachkräfte und Kopfarbeiter
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiter


Explanation:
i think would fit best here ... t.

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gebildete Mitarbeiter


Explanation:
Die Prioritaetsglaeubiger sind, unter anderen:
Experten und gebildete Mitarbeiter
oder
Fachmaenner und gebildete Mitarbeiter
oder
qualifizierte Berufstaetige und gebildete Mitarbeiter (oder Angestellte)
obschon ich Mitarbeiter besser finde

michele meenawong (X)
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allemande: Fachleute - Frauen koennen ja auch "vom Fach" sein
53 mins
  -> natuerlich, da stimme ich ein

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Angestellte


Explanation:
Die ganze Zeile:

Freiberufler, Akademiker und Angestellte

professionals sind die freien und akademischen Berufe, intellectual workers ist ein Euphemismus für white-collar workers.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: absolut!
43 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
44 mins
  -> Hi thanks, Nancy

agree  Steffen Walter: wobei sich da ja wie so häufig Überschneidungen ergeben
58 mins
  -> Ha, das stimmt. Aber Kopfarbeiter??

agree  Horst2: genau!
1 hr
  -> Danke Horst.

agree  Hermann: Sherlock hat mal wieder zugeschlagen ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Ja, Ja. Danke, Watson.

agree  Herbert Fipke: "white collar" war auch mein erster Gedanke
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Herbert.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
formel gebildete oder erfahrene Fachkräfte und Kopfarbeiter


Explanation:
Angestellte mag formel richtig und buendig sein, aber es scheint mir etwas irrefuerend

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TService (X): Ich finde eine Formel an dieser Stelle auch etwas irreführend. ;)
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angestellte welche entweder Akademiker oder Ihnaber eines Hochschuldiploms sind


Explanation:
In North America professionalls are generally considered doctors ( medical and non medical) and lawyers .
I translated it as Akademiker
Intelectual employees are people with a
university degree ( very well said "white collars")


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search