contribution margins

German translation: Deckungsbeiträge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contribution margins
German translation:Deckungsbeiträge
Entered by: ubei

14:24 Jan 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: contribution margins
Rechnungswesen. Im vorliegenden Text zusammen mit "sum functions" erwähnt.
ubei
Deckungsbeiträge
Explanation:
The profit margin contributed by a business unit, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refer to the \"reverse\" discussion in http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=148492
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Deckungsbeiträge
Ralf Lemster
4Bruttogewinn
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Deckungsbeiträge


Explanation:
The profit margin contributed by a business unit, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 14:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refer to the \"reverse\" discussion in http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=148492

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Kommt automatisch.
0 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
22 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
25 mins

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Kommt mir ***sehr*** bekannt vor, hab grade Management Reports vor mir :-))
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bruttogewinn


Explanation:
dies könnte neben Deckungsbeitrag auch gelegentlich passen.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search