A/R

German translation: Forderungen/Debitoren/Außenstände oder Debitorenkonto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A/R - accounts receivable
German translation:Forderungen/Debitoren/Außenstände oder Debitorenkonto
Entered by: Tey Lyn (X)

09:08 Jan 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: A/R
Rechnungswesen, Abkürzung irgendeines Rechnungsbuches
ubei
Forderungen/Debitoren/Außenstände oder Debitorenkonto
Explanation:
accounts receivable - as opposed to accounts payable
Selected response from:

Tey Lyn (X)
Grading comment
once more.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Forderungen/Debitoren/Außenstände oder Debitorenkonto
Tey Lyn (X)
4 +1accounts receivable
Louise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounts receivable


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 09:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would fit with your question on A/P - accounts payable

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Forderungen/Debitoren/Außenstände oder Debitorenkonto


Explanation:
accounts receivable - as opposed to accounts payable

Tey Lyn (X)
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
once more.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, I forgot to give the translation!
1 min
  -> thanks, Louise, the same happened to me on the other question. It's late in NZ

agree  Steffen Walter: yesss!
52 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Collins: nothing to add
1 hr

agree  Ted Wozniak
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search