higher of zero

German translation: null

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero
German translation:null
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

15:04 Jan 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: higher of zero
Ich habe eine Blockade. Was bedeutet inhaltlich equal to the higher of zero and (a) minus (b)?

Senior Notional Amount: A notional amount as of any Senior Fixed Rate
Payment Date ***equal to the higher of zero and (a)
minus (b)***, where
"(a)" means the Aggregate Principal Balance as of the
end of the Collection Period immediately preceding
such Senior Fixed Rate Payment Date
"(b)" means the sum of (i) the aggregate of the
Outstanding Protected Amounts of all Reference
Claims which are either Defaulted Reference Claims
or Liquidated Reference Claims as of the end of the
Collection Period immediately preceding such Senior
Fixed Rate Payment Date and (ii) the aggregate of the
Class Principal Amounts of all Classes of Notes and
the Outstanding Threshold Amount, each as of such
Senior Fixed Rate Payment Date.
Annette Scheler
Germany
siehe unten
Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach bedeutet das, dass der Betrag entweder Null oder der Differenz zwischen (a) und (b) entspricht - je nachdem, welcher der beiden höher ist.
Ist das so ausgedrückt verständlicher?
Selected response from:

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, jetzt hab ich's auch kapiert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2siehe unten
Tanja Wohlgemuth
5gleich
Steffen Pollex (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siehe unten


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach bedeutet das, dass der Betrag entweder Null oder der Differenz zwischen (a) und (b) entspricht - je nachdem, welcher der beiden höher ist.
Ist das so ausgedrückt verständlicher?

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Danke, jetzt hab ich's auch kapiert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Genau das
2 mins

agree  Endre Both
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gleich


Explanation:
dem höheren Wert von 0 oder der Differenz aus (a) und (b)

d.h. entweder Null oder (wenn dieser größer als null ist), der Differenzbetrag aus (a) und (b).

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search