debit memo

German translation: Belastungsanzeige zur Rückerstattung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debit memo
German translation:Belastungsanzeige zur Rückerstattung
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

18:17 Jan 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: debit memo
...write a *debit memo to reimburse* the stipend account from the trust account.
Does this mean "eine Rückerstattung" or "Rückvergütung" des Zuwendungskonto vom Treuhandkonto. Or is it all the same? I know the stipend account is getting money back FROM the trust account ...?
Wolfgang BRECH
Belastungsanzeige zur Rückerstattung
Explanation:
könnte passen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rueckbelastung
Anca Nitu
2 +4Belastungsanzeige zur Rückerstattung
EdithK
5"Belastungsanzweige" ... uznd nicht mehr = OK!
Steffen Peters (X)
5Lastschriftanzeige
Steffen Peters (X)
4Rückerstattung
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückerstattung


Explanation:
Rückvergütung ist nicht unbeding ein Geldbetrag

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rueckbelastung


Explanation:
oder
Lastschriftbeleg

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ja, eine Belastung schon!!!
31 mins
  -> danke:):):)

agree  Sueg: I asked last week what "Gutschriftverfahren" was and got credit emo as answer, so I presume that a debit memo is a "Lastschrift"
14 hrs
  -> danke so sehe ich es auch

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Belastungsanzeige zur Rückerstattung


Explanation:
könnte passen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: ja, auch
27 mins
  -> Danke, entspricht dem Original.

agree  HGuehne: sehr gut
57 mins
  -> Hallo und danke.

agree  Hans G. Liepert: that's it
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Hans.

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Moin Steffen, danke.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lastschriftanzeige


Explanation:
debit memorandum = US-Englisch, Rechnungswesen
Synonym zu
debit note, charge slip, debit advise, ...

Quelle:
W.Schäfer "Wirtschaftsenglisch"
-ein Standardwerk"


Steffen Peters (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Belastungsanzweige" ... uznd nicht mehr = OK!


Explanation:
Lieber Kollege,
ich möchte Ihnen empfehlen es bei "Belastungsanzeige" zu belassen. Das wird international so verwendet.
Und es auch einheitlich so dokumentiert.
Hier noch zur Vertiefung:
Zahn, Wörterbuch Bank- und Börsenwesen,
Fritz Knapp Verlag
... Das bestbewertetste Wörterbuch unter Bankern.




Steffen Peters (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search