defending

German translation: Satz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defending
German translation:Satz
Entered by: Befanetta81

14:33 Dec 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: defending
Was there a change in strategy for disposal of the case after referral to attorney defending Insurance Company

Hilft mir jemand mit diesem Satz weiter..?
Befanetta81
Italy
Satz
Explanation:
Hat sich die Strategy zur Entledigung/zur Abwicklung dieses Falles verändert nachdem er an den Anwalt der Versicherungsgesellschaft/des Versicherers übergeben wurde?
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5verteidigen(d)
Norbert Gunther Kramer
3 +3Satz
Horst2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verteidigen(d)


Explanation:
"... an den Anwalt, der die Versicherungsgesellschaft verteidigt [vertritt]."

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
7 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger (X): ohne Zweifel
9 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
13 mins

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Satz


Explanation:
Hat sich die Strategy zur Entledigung/zur Abwicklung dieses Falles verändert nachdem er an den Anwalt der Versicherungsgesellschaft/des Versicherers übergeben wurde?

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: ja, "verteidigen" ist eher nicht das Richtige hier (Zivilklage?)
34 mins

agree  Anja Schwalm: vielleicht Strateg*ie* zur Beilegung, sonst gute Lösung
3 hrs

agree  Zeyern: "defending" im Zivilrecht meint meistens, daß ein Anwalt eine Partei vertritt. "Disposal" ist dann die (entgültige) Abwicklung, oder auf gut bayrisch: A ruah is jetzt:):)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search