trade-up home buying

German translation: Kauf höherwertiger Immobilien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade-up home buying
German translation:Kauf höherwertiger Immobilien
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

07:03 Jan 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Investment Newsletter
English term or phrase: trade-up home buying
Economic growth surprised everyone (but us) in the third quarter coming in at a revised 8.2% rate. That was because business and capital spending finally kicked in on top of already strong consumer spending as we had been forecasting by fall. But we have been warning that home sales would finally start slowing just as the broader economic recovery got under way due to peaking demographics in mortgage interest and **trade-up home buying**. Since a strong August peak, home sales have been slowing. We expect this to be a longer-term trend with autos, furnishings and home improvement expenditures to help make up the difference over time.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Kauf höherwertiger(er) eigengenutzter Immobilien
Explanation:
Eigentlich ist trade-up ja hier so zu verstehen, dass man bereits eine Immobilie besitzt, aber diese verkauft und sich was besseres, größeres kauft.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kauf höherwertiger(er) eigengenutzter Immobilien
EdithK
4Kauf von teureren Eigentumswohnungen
David Moore
3auf Grund der augenblicklichen Höchststände bei mit Hilfe von
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf Grund der augenblicklichen Höchststände bei mit Hilfe von


Explanation:
Hypotheken und im Tausch getätigten Eigenheimverkäufe.

Frag mich nicht, wie das volkswirtschaftlich zu erklären ist, ich bin kein Fachmann für Volkswirtschaft.

Trotzdem: "demographics" kann man hier, denke ich, mit "volkswirtschaftlicher Statistik" oder allgemeinsprachlich mit "Zahlen" gleichsetzen. Also ist das in "Höchststände" mit drin.

"trade-up" ist der Hauskauf "im Tausch", also ohne Neuverschuldung durch Hypothekenaufnahme.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kauf höherwertiger(er) eigengenutzter Immobilien


Explanation:
Eigentlich ist trade-up ja hier so zu verstehen, dass man bereits eine Immobilie besitzt, aber diese verkauft und sich was besseres, größeres kauft.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4868
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Erwerb höherwertiger (eigengenutzter) Immobilien" - "höherwertiger" reicht schon.
3 hrs
  -> ^Danke.

agree  Rajiv Arora
3 days 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kauf von teureren Eigentumswohnungen


Explanation:
Seems a rather simpler way of saying not quite the same thing. Trading-up is the purchase of a MORE EXPENSIVE rather than a higher quality unit, as such a high proportion of the price depends on what the realtor/estate agent so quaintly calls "situation".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: nur dass das auch Häuser und nicht nur Eigentumswohnungen sein können - also Ediths Vorschlag
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search