unearthed accounting irregularities

German translation: Unregelmäßigkeiten in der Rechnungslegung aufdecken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unearth accounting irregularities
German translation:Unregelmäßigkeiten in der Rechnungslegung aufdecken
Entered by: monitor

19:05 Jan 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unearthed accounting irregularities
the company tumbled 22% after it said it had unearthed accounting irregularities that would delay its 2003 results
monitor
dass es auf Unregelmäßigkeiten in der Rechnungslegung aufmerksam wurde
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dass es auf Unregelmäßigkeiten in der Rechnungslegung aufmerksam wurde
Andy Lemminger
5 +1Unregelmäßigkeiten aufgedeckt hat
gremberg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dass es auf Unregelmäßigkeiten in der Rechnungslegung aufmerksam wurde


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld: oder "auf .... gestoßen sei" to keep slightly more in line with "unearth"
2 mins

agree  EMatt: Unregelmaessigkeiten aufdecken
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit "Unregelmäßigkeiten aufdecken"
58 mins

agree  swisstell: ausgegraben - um noch näher beim Original zu bleiben
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz: unter Berücksichtigung von Steffens Kommentar...
13 hrs

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: mit Steffen
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unregelmäßigkeiten aufgedeckt hat


Explanation:
Wegen des verwendeten Tempus scheint mir diese Variante dichter am Original.

gremberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search