International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

one share of common stock

German translation: eine Stammaktie

16:20 Jan 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: one share of common stock
ist damit schlichtweg eine Stammaktie gemeint oder sagt man eher Anteil am Stammkapital??

Vielen Dank!!!
Kirch
Germany
German translation:eine Stammaktie
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke, da es sich um eine AG handelt...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eine Stammaktie
ntext
4 +1Anteil am Stammkapital
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine Stammaktie


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Danke, da es sich um eine AG handelt...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anteil am Stammkapital


Explanation:
und nicht unbedingt eine Stammaktie dabei. Viel Spaß, Kirch!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: so sehe ich es auch, gibt es u.a. auch bei der GmbH, also bei Gesellschaftsformen ohne Aktien
24 mins
  -> Danke und thank you! Genau, Katrin S. , bei Gesellschaftsformen ohne Aktien.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search