requisitions

German translation: Bestellung(en)

08:27 Oct 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: requisitions
2 Way Reconciliation:
a.
For ***requisitions*** without receipts, invoice amounts (INUs) are reconciled, i.e. checked against the PO amounts (EPNUs).

(Waren)eingänge?
Steffen Pollex (X)
German translation:Bestellung(en)
Explanation:
In commerce, your term is often used as a synonym for "order", and I am sure that is what is meant here.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bestellung(en)
David Moore
5Bestellanforderung, Anforderung
Petra51


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bestellung(en)


Explanation:
In commerce, your term is often used as a synonym for "order", and I am sure that is what is meant here.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asaphina
11 mins

agree  tc365
28 mins

agree  Translate4u
31 mins

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, this translation fits the context well.
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs

neutral  Petra51: nicht unbedingt. Siehe meine Erläuterung unten. Fachabteilung stellt "requisition" aus, auf dieser Grundlage bestellt die Einkaufsabteilung
3 hrs
  -> Sometimes, it helps to read the context twice...In another context, your answer will be the right one, but not here, I think.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bestellanforderung, Anforderung


Explanation:
Die Fachabteilungen stellen Bestellanforderungen aus. Auf dieser Grundlage bestellt die Einkaufsabteilung die Ware. requisition/Bestellanforderung ist also nicht unbedingt mit einer Bestellung gleichzusetzen.


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2004/helpdata/de/d8/160237750...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2004/helpdata/en/d8/160237750...
Petra51
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Not always, granted; but it is here
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search