requisitioner

German translation: Besteller

08:28 Oct 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: requisitioner
2. Order amounts between $1000 and $10,000 require Passive Confirmation
- In this case, the requisitioner will have a “time window” of 5 business days to approve, reject or dispute the invoice.

Es geht um die Überprüfung und Bezahlung von Lieferantenrechnungen im Unternehmen. Wer ist der Requisitioner? "Sachbearbeiter"?
Steffen Pollex (X)
German translation:Besteller
Explanation:
is the person who does the ordering....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-30 08:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who must personally check invoices for goods (s)he has ordered, and authorise or reject them.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Besteller
David Moore
5Bedarfsträger, Anforderer
Petra51
4Kunde, Käufer, Anforderer,
Eve Schuttler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Besteller


Explanation:
is the person who does the ordering....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-30 08:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who must personally check invoices for goods (s)he has ordered, and authorise or reject them.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  Asaphina
9 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kunde, Käufer, Anforderer,


Explanation:
Just more options to choose from.


    Reference: http://www.systranbox.com/systran/box
Eve Schuttler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search