no widening

German translation: kein Margenaufschlag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no widening
German translation:kein Margenaufschlag
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

11:09 Apr 1, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: no widening
Margin: 1.00% (no widening overnight & weekend).

Bedeuetet das "kein Margenaufschlag" für Feiertage und Overnight, oder "keine offenen Geschäfte" Overnight und über Feiertage"? Logisch erscheint das erste, aber 100% bin ich nicht sicher
Steffen Pollex (X)
kein Margenaufschlag
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Danke! Leider kann nur einer gewinnen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kein Margenaufschlag
ZenonStyczyrz
3kein Margenaufschlag
Sue Maatz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kein Margenaufschlag


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Danke! Leider kann nur einer gewinnen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 hr
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kein Margenaufschlag


Explanation:
beim Googlen mit margin widening Beispiel gefunden, die das mit Prozentzahlen angeben, z.B. 5. Absatz im link


    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/investor/content/nov2004/pi20041...
Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search