timers

German translation: Zeitzähler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timers
German translation:Zeitzähler
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

18:02 Apr 1, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: timers
Users click on a live streaming price feed, no requotes whatsoever even in fast markets, no ***timers*** and no dealer intervention, the only broker in the world offering pure one-click dealing
Steffen Pollex (X)
Zeitzähler
Explanation:
Assuming this is the same thing I know from currency trading sites: you are given a quote that is valid for, say, one minute. A timer counts down the time. If you don't accept by then, you must refresh to get a new quote. This site seems to be promising that the quotes are streamed live in real time, thus no need for timers.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
This should be exactly what is required, given the context. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zeitzähler
Michael Schubert
2 +1(Stopp)uhren
Heinrich Pesch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zeitzähler


Explanation:
Assuming this is the same thing I know from currency trading sites: you are given a quote that is valid for, say, one minute. A timer counts down the time. If you don't accept by then, you must refresh to get a new quote. This site seems to be promising that the quotes are streamed live in real time, thus no need for timers.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
This should be exactly what is required, given the context. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: leuchtet ein!
13 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: Mit 15.200 Treffer sollte das schon richtig sein
2 days 3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Stopp)uhren


Explanation:
Früher gab's ja mal Uhren, die liefen und die Zeit maßen, Wasseruhren, Sanduhren, Eieruhren, Taschenuhren, Armbanduhren...
Ist "Uhr" altmodisch, wenn der Kontext aus dem Englischen kommt?

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Stopp kommt auch vom Englischen Stop, also dann eine Anhalteuhr....
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search