television coverage spending

German translation: Ausgaben für Fernsehberichterstattung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:television coverage spending
German translation:Ausgaben für Fernsehberichterstattung
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

11:39 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Budget
English term or phrase: television coverage spending
Should a refund of German VAT be denied, a great number of the concerned Broadcasters would have to face the German VAT as a final charge on their goods and services purchased in Germany, as a result of which they might cut back on their television coverage spending.

Not sure how to render 'television coverage spending' here.

Sollte ein Antrag auf Erstattung der deutschen MWSt abgewiesen werden, müsste eine große Anzahl der betroffenen Rundfunkanstalten die deutsche MWSt auf von ihnen in Deutschland erworbene Güter oder Dienstleistungen zahlen, was wiederum dazu führen könnte, dass sie ihr Budget für die TV-Übertragung kürzen.
Natalie Wilcock (X)
Ausgaben für Fernsehberichterstattung
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ausgaben für Fernsehberichterstattung
Ulrike Kraemer
4Programme, Programmversorgung
muttersprachler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausgaben für Fernsehberichterstattung


Explanation:


Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X)
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programme, Programmversorgung


Explanation:
Es wird dann (noch) weniger Geld für die Programmgestaltung ausgegeben

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search