business development

German translation: s.u.

06:08 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business development
She is responsible for **business development** of all European and Asian accounts.

Ich weiß natürlich, dass business development Geschäftsentwicklung etc ist, aber irgendwie klingt das hier nicht so toll. Welche anderen Vorschläge könnt ihr machen? Danke
MandyT
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Sie ist für die wirtschaftlich Entwicklung der europäischen und asiatischen Konten verantwortlich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-15 06:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Development ist auch Akquisition;

Sie ist für die Akquisition und Betreuung von Kunden im europäischen und asiatischem Raum verantwortlich.
Selected response from:

Ferguson (X)
Grading comment
Hab mich letztlich für etwas anderes entschieden, aber trotzdem danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2s.u.
Ferguson (X)
4 +2s.u.
ABCText
3(Kunden-)Akquisition oder Akquise
Ulrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Sie ist für die Entwicklung der europäischen und asiatischen Märkte verantwortlich.

Allerdings: Business Development Manager sieht man häufig auch auf deutschen Visitenkarten, so dass du Business Development auch stehen lassen kannst.

ABCText
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit 'Allerdings:' ;-))
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Würde Business Development nicht übersetzen.
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Sie ist für die wirtschaftlich Entwicklung der europäischen und asiatischen Konten verantwortlich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-15 06:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Development ist auch Akquisition;

Sie ist für die Akquisition und Betreuung von Kunden im europäischen und asiatischem Raum verantwortlich.


Ferguson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Hab mich letztlich für etwas anderes entschieden, aber trotzdem danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Würde Business Development nicht übersetzen.
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Kunden-)Akquisition oder Akquise


Explanation:
just another guess...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search