off-site

German translation: außer Haus

09:38 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: off-site
"Off-site Manufacturing Specialist of the Year
(Company) was awarded Off-site Manufacturing Specialist of the Year in 2003 and 2004 in the Specialist Contractor Awards, in association with the DTI."

In the text, it also refers to:

"Modular construction involves the manufacture of a building off-site in a controlled factory environment."

With thanks
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
German translation:außer Haus
Explanation:
in Fremdproduktion, ausgelagerte Produktion
Selected response from:

Ferguson (X)
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4außer Haus
Ferguson (X)
4s. u.
Translate4u


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
außer Haus


Explanation:
in Fremdproduktion, ausgelagerte Produktion

Ferguson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger Thomas: Exactly
29 mins

agree  FSI (X): http://www.wasser-wissen.de/abwasserlexikon/o/offsite.htm
29 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 hr

agree  Kirch
4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Hallo Wenke!

Das 1. off-site muss heißen: Außenfachmann des Jahres für Erzeugnisse (welcher Art auch immer).
das 2. off-site ist mit "außerhalb (befindlich)" zu übersetzen.

Translate4u
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search