pool revenue and pooled revenue system

German translation: gemeinsame Erlöse / Erlös-Poolingssystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool revenue and pooled revenue system
German translation:gemeinsame Erlöse / Erlös-Poolingssystem

12:44 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / revenue pooling
English term or phrase: pool revenue and pooled revenue system
B. Pool Revenue. Under the pooling model, regardless of what Tickets the TCG member had ordered or the specific Seat locations, TCG members who request to include Tickets in the resale inventory would agree to share, on a pro rata basis, the additional revenue generated from the sale of resale Tickets in excess of the revenue anticipated from sold out stadia.

Once a decision is made about how to address the timing and finances of redistribution, the companies must consider whose Tickets to resell first (assuming that the pooled revenue system is not adopted, because if it is, it does not matter whose Tickets are actually sold because the revenue is shared among those who participate).
Natalie Wilcock (X)
gemeinsame Erlöse / Erlös-Poolingssystem
Explanation:
könnte ich mir vorstellen
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Hans. Regards, Natalie.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gemeinsame Erlöse / Erlös-Poolingssystem
Hans G. Liepert
3Gemeinschaftskasse
Juliane Roth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gemeinschaftskasse


Explanation:
Vielleicht auch "gemeinsame Einnahmen"

Juliane Roth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemeinsame Erlöse / Erlös-Poolingssystem


Explanation:
könnte ich mir vorstellen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Thanks Hans. Regards, Natalie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wenn du jetzt noch das s zwischen "Pooling" und "system" herausnimmst, könnte ich mich glatt mit deiner Version einverstanden erklären ;-)) // ADD: Soso ... ich dachte eigentlich, in der Schweiz würde das s etwas sparsamer verwendet als in D.
2 hrs
  -> das 's' kannst Du gerne haben, das schieben wir in der Schweiz gerne dazwischen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search