organic sales

German translation: organischer Umsatz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organic sales
German translation:organischer Umsatz
Entered by: Elke Fehling

18:33 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: organic sales
"Organic sales, excluding the impact of acquisitions and divestitures, showed continuous improvement during the year after a weak start in the beginning of 2004"

Es geht um ein Unternehmen, das grafische Systeme vertreibt. Ich kann mit dem "organischen" hier wenig anfangen?!
Elke Fehling
organischer Umsatz
Explanation:
der Umsatz ohne Berücksichtigung von Unternehmenkäufen
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5organischer Umsatz
Andy Lemminger
3 +2organischer Umsatz
Susanne Wernecke
3Organisches Umsatzwachstum
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organischer Umsatz


Explanation:
der Umsatz ohne Berücksichtigung von Unternehmenkäufen

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elimar Orlopp: was sind "Unternehmenkäufen"??
6 mins
  -> Unternehmenskäufe Elimar...

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
24 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
49 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  cfdrtg
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organischer Umsatz


Explanation:
zahlreiche Treffer in google

Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KS-Translations: ist der um Kurseffekte und Übernahmen bereinigte Umsatz
9 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): wie KS-Translation
19 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organisches Umsatzwachstum


Explanation:
Also wenn hier nicht die normal zu erwartende Bedeutung "Verkauf von organischen Produkten" von "organic sales" angenommen werden kann (es geht offensichtlich um grafische Systeme), dann kann es sich eigentlich nur um das "organische Wachstum" bei den Verkaufsumsätzen handeln, also um diejenigen Umsatzzuwachse, die, wie auch der nachfolgende Satzteil bestätigt, ohne Firmenübernahmen erreicht werden, auf "organische Weise".

http://de.shareware.yahoo.com/d/Security/Sonstige/

http://de.biz.yahoo.com/050406/36/4he8s.html



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search