notice of (in this context)

German translation: Mitteilung / Bekanntmachung

09:04 Apr 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Hauptversammlung
English term or phrase: notice of (in this context)
AFter fixing a record date for a meeting, the corporation shall prepare a list of the names of all its shareholders who are entitled **to notice of** a shareholders' meeting.

Wozu sind die Aktionäre berechtigt?
Monika Leit
German translation:Mitteilung / Bekanntmachung
Explanation:
a list of the names of all its shareholders who are entitled to notice of a shareholders' meeting =
eine Aufstellung (der Namen) aller Anteilseigner/Aktionäre, denen eine Mitteilung/Bekanntmachung über die Gesellschafterversammlung/Hauptversammlung zuzustellen ist

Wenn es sich um eine Aktiengesellschaft handelt, dann ist natürlich das Begriffspaar "Aktionäre/Hauptversammlung" zu verwenden.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Einladung zur Haupotversammlung
Hans G. Liepert
4Mitteilung / Bekanntmachung
Steffen Walter
4Bekanntgabe, Benachrichtigung
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bekanntgabe, Benachrichtigung


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 41

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitteilung / Bekanntmachung


Explanation:
a list of the names of all its shareholders who are entitled to notice of a shareholders' meeting =
eine Aufstellung (der Namen) aller Anteilseigner/Aktionäre, denen eine Mitteilung/Bekanntmachung über die Gesellschafterversammlung/Hauptversammlung zuzustellen ist

Wenn es sich um eine Aktiengesellschaft handelt, dann ist natürlich das Begriffspaar "Aktionäre/Hauptversammlung" zu verwenden.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einladung zur Haupotversammlung


Explanation:
übliche Bezeichnung (siehe Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 09:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hauptversammlung, natürlich

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search