Release staged POs

German translation: freigeben/aktivieren von vorbereiteten PO

16:56 Apr 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Release staged POs
This is an excerpt of the software manual containing the above term:

"Release Staged POs

Click "Release Staged POs" to view the staged POs that are available for release, search for POs, add POs to your shopping cart and check out."


Thank you in advance for any help!
Simone Brinkmann-Robinson
German translation:freigeben/aktivieren von vorbereiteten PO
Explanation:
Das Eis ist bei dem knappen Kontext ein wenig dünn, aber ich probiere es mal:

Dieses stage/release wird gerne als Bild verwendet: Es wird etwas auf den Bühne vorbereitet (staged) und dann später auf einen Schlag sichtbar gemacht (released), wenn der Vorhang aufgeht.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I did use Bestellung instead of PO.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Fabio Descalzi
2 +1freigeben/aktivieren von vorbereiteten PO
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release staged pos
s.u.


Explanation:
It should have to do with buying and selling:

http://www.mainretail.com/sc_purchase.html
PO = Purchase Order

http://www2.dict.cc/
Bestellung, Kaufauftrag, usw.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: zumal im Kontext von "shopping cart" die Rede ist.
2 mins
  -> Danke

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release staged pos
freigeben/aktivieren von vorbereiteten PO


Explanation:
Das Eis ist bei dem knappen Kontext ein wenig dünn, aber ich probiere es mal:

Dieses stage/release wird gerne als Bild verwendet: Es wird etwas auf den Bühne vorbereitet (staged) und dann später auf einen Schlag sichtbar gemacht (released), wenn der Vorhang aufgeht.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks! I did use Bestellung instead of PO.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imme Haage
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search