signature plate

German translation: Unterschriftsplatte

18:52 Apr 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: signature plate
Possible fraud indicators broken down according to business processes. Under "Accounts Payable Process" a list of indicators. One of them:
"Unrestricted access to blank cheques, signature plates and signing-signing equipment"
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:Unterschriftsplatte
Explanation:
für Unterschriftsmaschinen, Stempel wäre ganz einfach ein stamp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-24 19:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zubehör der Faksimilemaschine, zB http://www.abe-online.com/checksigners/widmer_s-3.html
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
und nochmals danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unterschriftsplatte
Hans G. Liepert
4Unterschriftstempel
meopp


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterschriftstempel


Explanation:


meopp
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterschriftsplatte


Explanation:
für Unterschriftsmaschinen, Stempel wäre ganz einfach ein stamp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-24 19:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zubehör der Faksimilemaschine, zB http://www.abe-online.com/checksigners/widmer_s-3.html

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
und nochmals danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search