company search firm

German translation: Unternehmensbörse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company search firm
German translation:Unternehmensbörse
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

07:33 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: company search firm
XXX is an international leading company search firm.

Gibt es für die "company search firm" einen adäquaten deutschen Begriff?

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Unternehmensbörse
Explanation:
... würde ich sagen, die machen all das, was du oben beschreibst.
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Firmensuchdienst
Ivo Lang
4Unternehmensbörse
ABCText
3 +1Branchensuchdienst
Roland Peiler
3acquisition/merger specialist
kostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branchensuchdienst


Explanation:
könnte passen - je nach Kontext

Roland Peiler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unternehmensbörse


Explanation:
... würde ich sagen, die machen all das, was du oben beschreibst.

ABCText
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Firmensuchdienst


Explanation:
http://www.installateur.net/mv2/mitgf.htm
http://www.spezialbibliothek.de/spb/suchd.htm


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgieva
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquisition/merger specialist


Explanation:
depending on context this might be suitable

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search