facility merchandising

German translation: Darstellung des Unternehmens/Werks nach aussen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facility merchandising
German translation:Darstellung des Unternehmens/Werks nach aussen
Entered by: silfilla

08:51 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: facility merchandising
Aus einer Liste von Tipps, wie ein Unternehmen seine Geschäftstätigkeit verbessern kann:

XY will benefit from a stronger Corporate Identity program and therefore needs to review closely its facade design, the interior signage organisation and the overall facility merchandising.
ibz
Darstellung des Unternehmens/Werks
Explanation:
nach aussen
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Hat mich auf die richtige Spur gebracht. Danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Darstellung des Unternehmens/Werks
silfilla
2 +1(umfassende) Möglichkeiten der Absatzsteigerung
ukaiser (X)
3Facility Merchandising
Oliver Giesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facility Merchandising


Explanation:
Nachdem man auch den Begriff "Facility Management" im Deutschen übernommen hat, könnte ich mir dies auch hier vorstellen.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(umfassende) Möglichkeiten der Absatzsteigerung


Explanation:
Etwas in diesem Sinne ließe sich ohne weiteren Kontext herauslesen zum Thema Verbesserung der Geschäftstätigkeit

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 day 8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darstellung des Unternehmens/Werks


Explanation:
nach aussen

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Hat mich auf die richtige Spur gebracht. Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search