prescribed and furnished (in this context)

German translation: vorgeschrieben und vorgelegt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescribed and furnished
German translation:vorgeschrieben und vorgelegt
Entered by: silfilla

14:32 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Hauptversammlung
English term or phrase: prescribed and furnished (in this context)
Resolved, that the resolutions **prescribed and furnished** by the XX Bank for opening said account and for designatin the officers to sign drafts and checks thereon be and are hereby adopted.
Monika Leit
vorgeschrieben und vorgelegt
Explanation:
... dass die von XX Bank vorgeschriebenen und vorgelegten Beschluesse ...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vorgeschrieben und vorgelegt
silfilla
3festgesetzt/hinterlegen
Sladjana


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vorgeschrieben und vorgelegt


Explanation:
... dass die von XX Bank vorgeschriebenen und vorgelegten Beschluesse ...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
4 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
festgesetzt/hinterlegen


Explanation:
....dass, die Beschlüsse, die von der XXX Bank festgesetzt und hinterlegt sind...

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search