value-added resellers

German translation: Wiederverkäufer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value-added resellers
German translation:Wiederverkäufer
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

19:02 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: value-added resellers
As a first step, however, the research also indicated that xxx would need to identify and cultivate partners in the value-added resellers and systems integrators industry to speed sales of the xxx.
Britta Schellenberg
Wiederverkäufer
Explanation:
Weiterverkäufer von OEM-Geräten mit Zusatznutzen: addition of significant value.
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wiederverkäufer
Oliver Giesser
4 +2Value-Added Reseller (VAR)
ntext
2Mehrwertwiederverkäufer
Derek Gill Franßen
3 -2Veredelung
hschl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mehrwertwiederverkäufer


Explanation:
See: http://germany.datacore.com/products/prod_glossary.asp

(Google only gives two links with this word.) ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer gets 639 ;-))
8 mins
  -> Well how 'bout that - who'd a thunk? A lucky guess, I guess! ;-) // Using Google - and your hint - I just found out that this has been asked before (cf. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=447925). :-)

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, Derek, my pre(sales) experience definitely says "no". // please, don't let me comment this one;-) // forgot to add: VARs sind Wiederkäuer, äh, Wiederverkäufer!
23 mins
  -> Absolutely no need for sorry - if I am in fault, the sooner it is corrected, the better. Besides, I already know how you feel about the subject (see the link I supplied above), but "VARs" is just an abbreviation of the English words. ;-) // Ahhh yeah! ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Value-Added Reseller (VAR)


Explanation:
Marketingbegriff für einen (Computer-)Verkäufer, der das Produkt durch eigene Dienstleistungen zusätzlich aufwertet.






    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22value-added+reseller%...
    Reference: http://www.erstehilfenetz.de/modules/xoopsfaq/index.php?cat_...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch wenn es die Puristen nicht wahrhaben wollen, VARs ist es! // Vertriebler, die sich für hipp halten, sprechen von VARs, aber Wiederkäuer ist schon besser;-)
21 mins

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: But, that's English... ;-)
27 mins

neutral  silfilla: and now imagine the pronunciation! LOL
1 hr

agree  Hermann: die Puristen haben bei den VARs keine Chance
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wiederverkäufer


Explanation:
Weiterverkäufer von OEM-Geräten mit Zusatznutzen: addition of significant value.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: jaha, VARs sind Wiederverkäufer, nicht Wiederkäuer!
21 mins
  -> :-)) Danke Aniello

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
21 hrs
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
value-added
Veredelung


Explanation:
ich meine dieser Begriff ist zutreffend - wen der Verkäufer aus einem Grundstoff oder einer Einfachen Ware durch einfaches Zutun den Wert vergrößert. Not sure yet how to use this with Verkäufer...

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Giesser: Passt hier aber nicht
11 hrs

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nö, das ist etwas ganz anderes!
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search