Best Practices

German translation: Best Practices // Bewährte Verfahren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best Practices
German translation:Best Practices // Bewährte Verfahren
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

17:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Best Practices
Business Planning and Charting Best Practices

kan man das einfach als "Bestmethoden" uebersetzen oder gibt es da ein spezielles wort?
Britta Schellenberg
Best Practices // Bewährte Verfahren
Explanation:
Oft wird das engl. "Best Practices" (ohne Regeln etc.) übernommen.
Die geläufigste deutsche Version lautet "Bewährte Verfahren".
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Best-Practice-Regeln
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +3Best Practices // Bewährte Verfahren
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1best practices
Carsten Mohr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
best practices
Best-Practice-Regeln


Explanation:
Best-Practice-Regeln, Best-Practice-Standards, Best-Practice-Richtlinien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 18:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und natürlich auch: Best-Practice-Methoden

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
40 mins

agree  muttersprachler
2 hrs

agree  Ferguson (X)
11 hrs

agree  cfdrtg
12 hrs

agree  msherms
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best practices
best practices


Explanation:
davon redet mein Hauptkunde zumindest immer... also auch ganz ohne Zusatz, wenn es wirklich um die Praktiken/Methoden geht...

Carsten Mohr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eulalia512 (X)
386 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
best practices
Best Practices // Bewährte Verfahren


Explanation:
Oft wird das engl. "Best Practices" (ohne Regeln etc.) übernommen.
Die geläufigste deutsche Version lautet "Bewährte Verfahren".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind
2 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Dip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander
13 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  msherms
16 hrs
  -> Danke :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search