value of propositions

German translation: Vorteile des Produkt- und Dienstleistungsangebots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value of propositions
German translation:Vorteile des Produkt- und Dienstleistungsangebots
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / company structure
English term or phrase: value of propositions
This is from an employee information video, "explaining" the new structure of the company:

The platforms we group together are technologies.
We're putting the technologies together within each platform.

The segments are then putting together the **value of propositions** - what it means for each different customer community.

But the sales people are responsible for taking the total offer to our customers.

Herzlichen Dank!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Vorteile des Produkt- und Dienstleistungsangebots
Explanation:
I see value in your source text rather as "benefit" and not directly as value in the sense of money. "Propositions" = offers = Angebote, which has been detailed by making it the products and service offer.
I believe this is a slight change for the better from the source.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für alle Antworten -- dies passt für den Kontext am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vorteile des Produkt- und Dienstleistungsangebots
Alexander Schleber
4Wertversprechen (einer Firma an ihre Kunden)
Ulrike Kraemer
4Wert der Angebote / Aussagewert der Angebote
silfilla


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wert der Angebote / Aussagewert der Angebote


Explanation:
Wert der Angebote/Aussagewert der Angebote fuer jede einzelne Zielgruppe

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertversprechen (einer Firma an ihre Kunden)


Explanation:
See for example:
Is Your Value Proposition Strong Enough? - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... A value proposition is a clear statement of the tangible results a customer gets from using ... The more specific your value proposition is, the better. ...
www.marketingprofs.com/2/konrath1.asp


    Reference: http://www.marketingprofs.com/2/konrath1.asp
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorteile des Produkt- und Dienstleistungsangebots


Explanation:
I see value in your source text rather as "benefit" and not directly as value in the sense of money. "Propositions" = offers = Angebote, which has been detailed by making it the products and service offer.
I believe this is a slight change for the better from the source.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für alle Antworten -- dies passt für den Kontext am besten.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search