legal entity

German translation: juristische Person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal entity
German translation:juristische Person
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio (X)

18:05 Nov 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / SAP - Purchasing (Einkauf) - Training session
English term or phrase: legal entity
Ein schöner Ausdruck! Reicht aus, hier von einer "Unternehmung" zu sprechen?

Company code (Buchungskreis): this is a legal entity to which accounting data refers. There are three company codes:
A010 Aniello Entsorgungswerke
A020 Aniello Klärwerke
A610 Aniello Dienstleistungen

Danke.
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
juristische Person
Explanation:
Innerhalb eines Konzerns kann es mehrere "legal entities" geben, z. B. GmbHs oder AGs
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Danke, an alle. Ich denke, "juristische Person" ist zutreffend.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juristische Person
Klaus Urban
3Mandant
LegalTrans D
3Rechtsperson
stahat (X)
2Konzernunternehmen
michael10705


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mandant


Explanation:
Nachdem es um die BH geht, würde ich für "Mandanten" plädieren. Du müsstest natürlich prüfen, ob das in deinen Kontext passt, Aniello. Es gibt ja "mehrmandantenfähige" BH-Programme.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 115

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juristische Person


Explanation:
Innerhalb eines Konzerns kann es mehrere "legal entities" geben, z. B. GmbHs oder AGs

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Danke, an alle. Ich denke, "juristische Person" ist zutreffend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanne Evans: http://europa.eu.int/comm/budget/execution/legal_entities_fr...
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Konzernunternehmen


Explanation:
One usually refers to individual companies within a group (Konzern) as the reporting group's "legal entities."

michael10705
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rechtsperson


Explanation:

"Rechtsperson" is the official translation of the EU Portal under the German BMU.

Maybe also "Gesellschaft" could fit into your text.


    Reference: http://www.rp6.de/durchfuehrung/woerterbuch/Download/dat_/fi...
    Reference: http://www.rp6.de/durchfuehrung/woerterbuch#Englisch-Deutsch...
stahat (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search