chamber of commerce number

German translation: Firmenbuchnummer (Österreich)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chamber of commerce number
German translation:Firmenbuchnummer (Österreich)
Entered by: Ines Lassnig

06:36 Nov 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: chamber of commerce number
Often the registration of vacancies can simply be done through an employment agency’s website. There will be a form you will have to complete. First some information on your company will be required, such as your company’s name and its Chamber of Commerce number. The sector in which the company operates and how many employees you retain will also be noted.
martina1974
Austria
Firmenbuchnummer
Explanation:
in Österreich eindeutig Firmenbuch
Selected response from:

Ines Lassnig
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Handelsregister-Nummer
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
4Firmenbuchnummer
Ines Lassnig
4Firmenregister-Nummer (Österreichisch)
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Handelsregister-Nummer


Explanation:
oder
Nummer im Handelsregister


cf. Google

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jakobi
49 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Capesha
59 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Babelfischli
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Herzlichen Dank!

agree  avantix
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firmenregister-Nummer (Österreichisch)


Explanation:
Falls der Text für einen öst. Kunden bestimmt ist.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firmenbuchnummer


Explanation:
in Österreich eindeutig Firmenbuch

Ines Lassnig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search