guarantee of eviction

German translation: Gewährleistung für Rechtsmängel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guarantee of eviction
German translation:Gewährleistung für Rechtsmängel
Entered by: Andrea Kowalenko

20:05 Nov 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General Conditions of Sales and Delivery
English term or phrase: guarantee of eviction
I'm at a complete loss here and have not the slightest idea what this paragraph could mean.

From the "General Conditions for the Purchase of Equipment Intended for Leasing", article on Guarantees:

"The supplier undertakes to give the lessee the benefit of the guarantee of eviction and the guarantee of hidden defects. In case of contestation relating in particular to the construction, the working and the performance of the equipment delivered, the lessee shall act directly under the guarantee by virtue of the stipulation on account of third parties from which he benefits by these presents and of the mandate to act in cancellation of the sale conferred on him by the prinicpal lessor.

Anybody any idea?
silvia glatzhofer
Gewährleistung für Rechtsmängel
Explanation:
Ein Rechtsmangel besteht z. B. dann, wenn das verkaufte Objekt durch ein vorheriges Rechtsgeschäft, Gerichtsurteil, etc. Eigentum einer dritten Partei ist.

Gewährleistung für Rechts- und Sachmängel (hidden defects - also versteckte Mängel am Objekt) werden normalerweise in einem Atemzug genannt.

Selected response from:

Andrea Kowalenko
Spain
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Eviktionsgarantie
Parzival
3Gewährleistung für Rechtsmängel
Andrea Kowalenko


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewährleistung für Rechtsmängel


Explanation:
Ein Rechtsmangel besteht z. B. dann, wenn das verkaufte Objekt durch ein vorheriges Rechtsgeschäft, Gerichtsurteil, etc. Eigentum einer dritten Partei ist.

Gewährleistung für Rechts- und Sachmängel (hidden defects - also versteckte Mängel am Objekt) werden normalerweise in einem Atemzug genannt.



Andrea Kowalenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eviktionsgarantie


Explanation:
Verlust der Sachbesitzes - see: www.rewi.hu-berlin.de/FHI/articles/9811schulze.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 21:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des Sachbesitzes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-30 21:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garantie in Hinblick auf den Verlust des Sachbesitzes

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search