pressures to change mount

German translation: Druck, sich zu verändern, wächst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressures to change mount
German translation:Druck, sich zu verändern, wächst
Entered by: Kristin Sobania

15:20 Jul 31, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pressures to change mount
Hi everybody,

ich habe mich gerade an diesem Satz aufgehängt und freue mich über Eure Hilfe. Irgendwie ist mir nicht ganz klar, wie ich speziell *mount* übersetzen soll. Außerdem scheint mir in diesem Satz ein Verb zu fehlen (sehrwahrscheinlich 'increase').

We also see how our business model becomes increasingly relevant as *pressures to change mount* in both the business community and the public sector. In response to the trend towards greater specialisation with a focus on core operations, organisations are purchasing more specialised products, sophisticated equipment and value-adding services from external partners such as our subsidiaries...

vielleicht *Anforderungen zur Produktanpassung*?
Kristin Sobania
Germany
Druck, sich zu verändern, wächst
Explanation:
oder auch: Druck, sich Veränderungen anzupassen, wächst

-> meiner Meinung nach ist "mount" in diesem Fall genau das Verb, das Du vermisst, Kristin.

s. Concise Oxford Dictionary:

mount
v.: (4) grow larger, more numerous, or more intense: the costs mount up when you buy a home.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Neikes (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your swift reply :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Druck, sich zu verändern, wächst
Jennifer Neikes (X)
3auf ein anderes Pferd setzen
Stefanie Reinhold


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Druck, sich zu verändern, wächst


Explanation:
oder auch: Druck, sich Veränderungen anzupassen, wächst

-> meiner Meinung nach ist "mount" in diesem Fall genau das Verb, das Du vermisst, Kristin.

s. Concise Oxford Dictionary:

mount
v.: (4) grow larger, more numerous, or more intense: the costs mount up when you buy a home.

Jennifer Neikes (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks again for your swift reply :-))
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, super, vielen Dank schonmal für Deine Hilfe!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My thought, too. As the 'pressures to change' mount...
1 min

agree  Stefanie Reinhold
8 mins

agree  Stuart Dykes: Of course..
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to change mount
auf ein anderes Pferd setzen


Explanation:
Pressures to change mount (Reittier) - Notwendigkeit auf ein anderes Pferd zu setzen.

So verstehe ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-31 15:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope I contributed to some mid-morning entertainment here... Due to missing verb I think I got something mixed up.


    Reference: http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2004/08/22/1093113053985.h...
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Never mind ;-) Many thanks anyway :-))





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search