order cutoff day

German translation: Auftragsannahmeschluss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order cutoff day
German translation:Auftragsannahmeschluss
Entered by: Marianne Hartz-Poseck

06:57 Jan 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: order cutoff day
Orders must be received by 3.00 pm on
the "Order Cutoff Day" to meet the "Shipping Day"

Die Bedeutung ist klar, aber gibt es dafür einen deutschen Terminus?
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Auftragsannahmeschluss
Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ja, das ist es!
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Auftragsannahmeschluss
EdithK
3 +1letzter Bestelltag
Klaus Dorn (X)
3letzter Bestelltag
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letzter Bestelltag


Explanation:
is all I can think of....

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: ooopppsss...this wasn't there earlier :-)
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letzter Bestelltag


Explanation:
comes to mind
[PDF]Euro-Umlaufmünzen
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... zwei Sets pro Bestellung *** Ordern Sie so schnell wie möglich (letzter Bestelltag
31.12.2001) *** Auslieferung erfolgt nach Bestelleingang *** nur 50 000 ...
www.bwpv.de/dokumente/flyer1_4143368a04890f00e88.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auftragsannahmeschluss


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit


    Reference: http://www.jalag.de/vital/vital_sonderwerb.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Ja, das ist es!
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: hört sich auch gut an!
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search