International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

approach

German translation: Arbeitsweise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approach
German translation:Arbeitsweise
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

17:18 Jan 30, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: approach
für approach habe ich Ansatz, Methode, Vorgehensweise gefunden, bin mir hier aber nicht ganz sicher.
We would be interested in finding out your general approach, and to know a little more about the events that you may organise, etc.
kadu
Spain
Arbeitsweise
Explanation:
may be appropriate here
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Arbeitsweise
Jeannie Graham
4 +1allgemeines Herangehen [an die Sache] ...
ovid
4andere Vorschlaege
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andere Vorschlaege


Explanation:
Kontaktaufnahme
Annaeherung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorgehensweise ist auch ok und ich wuerde das lieber benuetzen

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): "Vorgehensweise" ja. Aber "Kontaktaufnahme" und "Annäherung" sind in diesem Zusammenhang völlig daneben, sorry.
4 mins
  -> das habe ich selber spaeter benerkt deshalb "vorgehensweise " und die Bemerkung dass ich dieses Wort benuetzen wuerde

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Arbeitsweise


Explanation:
may be appropriate here

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Super! Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Das würde ich 100% nehmen. Trifft's am besten, deckt alles ab.
2 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: "allgemeine Arbeitsweise" sounds good to me.
3 mins

agree  ovid: ja ... sogar besser als mein Vorschlag!! .... ovid
3 mins

agree  Gary Schmidt
3 mins

agree  Anja Toddington
19 mins

agree  michele meenawong (X)
1 day 18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allgemeines Herangehen [an die Sache] ...


Explanation:
if we're talking about a process ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Kiltz: Es heist Herangehensweise und sonst nichts
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search