industrial hire business

German translation: Gewerbliche Vermietung

05:56 Nov 30, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: industrial hire business
Was ist damit gemeint? (Frage speziell an eng. Muttersprachler)

Mein Kontext:

Auflistung unter "Applications" in einer Broschüre über eine WIG-Schweißmaschine.
Neben u.a. "chemical and process industry", "repair and maintenance".

TIA für Eure Hilfe.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
German translation:Gewerbliche Vermietung
Explanation:
I'd look at it from a business perspective as a hire business
Selected response from:

Nadine Nethery (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Leider hatte ich nicht mehr Kontext.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Gewerbliche Vermietung
Nadine Nethery (X)
4 +2Machinenverleih/-vermietung im Gewerbebereich
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gewerbliche Vermietung


Explanation:
I'd look at it from a business perspective as a hire business

Nadine Nethery (X)
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Leider hatte ich nicht mehr Kontext.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das sehe ich auch so.
1 hr

agree  transcreator: klingt plausibel
2 hrs

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: das würde ich ehe bei Immobilien vermuten
4 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger
5 hrs

neutral  eva maria bettin: liesi sich wirklich sehr komisch- es geht doch nicht mal un industrielle Anlagen! ver vermietet was? Das wird gegen Bezahlung ausgeliehen- und kommt wieder zurueck - ohne Mietvertrag-
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Machinenverleih/-vermietung im Gewerbebereich


Explanation:
http://www.rentinorio.de/mieten/kleingeraete_werkzeug:schwei...

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger: Es ist beides! \es kommt hier auf den Gesamtkontext an!
24 mins
  -> wie immer! Danke

agree  eva maria bettin: Kontext- brauchen wir Kontext in diesem FAll?
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search