exit option

German translation: Rücktrittsrecht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exit option
German translation:Rücktrittsrecht
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:35 May 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: exit option
Exit Option
XGmbh will have the choice of returning the ... back to Y within 3 months after installation if the system cannot be used in the production due to unsatisfactory performance.
Barbara Ellingsen
Rücktrittsrecht
Explanation:
wird häufig verwendet im Deutschen. Ich sähe aber im Englischen auch viel lieber "Option to withdraw" - dass ist wirklich nicht der richtige Ausdruck!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rücktrittsrecht
David Moore
3Rückzugsklausel oder Rückzugsbestimmung
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückzugsklausel oder Rückzugsbestimmung


Explanation:
Nur ein Beleg, aber viele andere in Google:
http://www.baselland.ch/docs/amtsblatt/politrech/polit2001-0...
Sie enthält eine Rubrik für die Gemeinde, in welcher die Unterzeichner und Unterzeichnerinnen stimmberechtigt sind, und für das Datum der Veröffentlichung des Initiativtextes im Amtsblatt, ferner Titel und Wortlaut der Initiative, eine vorbehaltlose Rückzugsklausel, den Hinweis auf die Strafbarkeit der Fälschung des Ergebnisses der Unterschriftensammlung sowie Namen und Adressen von mindestens sieben Urheberinnen und Urhebern der Initiative


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rücktrittsrecht


Explanation:
wird häufig verwendet im Deutschen. Ich sähe aber im Englischen auch viel lieber "Option to withdraw" - dass ist wirklich nicht der richtige Ausdruck!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search