value-added resellers + fulfillment of products from channel distribution

German translation: Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value-added reseller
German translation:Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer
Entered by: Helga Humlova

21:53 May 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: value-added resellers + fulfillment of products from channel distribution
The intent of the model is to maximize the use of value-added resellers for positioning customer solutions, with the fulfillment of products from channel distribution.

This is an explanation of the company why they introduced this compensation plan.

I cannot come up with a decent German wording for "value-added resellers" and for "fulfillment of products from channel distribution". I guess though that channel distribution is something like Multi-Level-Verkauf
Helga Humlova
Austria
Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer
Explanation:
as silly as it might sound :)

but a Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer = VAR (value-added reseller) in the IT industry is a company adding components to basic PCs etc. to enhance them for the use of their customers and sell them to them (like a bigger monitor for CAD, a plotter printer etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 22:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moreover i think that channel distribution is \"Verteil-/Verteilungs-/Verkaufs-Kanäle\" esp. because of the reseller context
Selected response from:

Michael Stolte
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Michael,
herzlichen Dank für den guten Ratschlag bezüglich Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer! Dass es mit der "Benotung" so lange gedauert hat, liegt daran, dass ich eigentlich gehofft hatte, dass ich auch noch zu meinen anderen Fragen Antworten und/oder Anregungen erhalte.
Da sich aber anscheinend niemand dafür interessiert, schließe ich jetzt diesen Diskussionspunkt mit einem HERZLICHEN DANKESCHÖN aus Prag.
Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11. VARs - 2. Vertriebskanäle
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer
Michael Stolte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer


Explanation:
as silly as it might sound :)

but a Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer = VAR (value-added reseller) in the IT industry is a company adding components to basic PCs etc. to enhance them for the use of their customers and sell them to them (like a bigger monitor for CAD, a plotter printer etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 22:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moreover i think that channel distribution is \"Verteil-/Verteilungs-/Verkaufs-Kanäle\" esp. because of the reseller context

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Hallo Michael,
herzlichen Dank für den guten Ratschlag bezüglich Mehrwert-Wiederverkäufer! Dass es mit der "Benotung" so lange gedauert hat, liegt daran, dass ich eigentlich gehofft hatte, dass ich auch noch zu meinen anderen Fragen Antworten und/oder Anregungen erhalte.
Da sich aber anscheinend niemand dafür interessiert, schließe ich jetzt diesen Diskussionspunkt mit einem HERZLICHEN DANKESCHÖN aus Prag.
Helga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but look at www.targusinfo.com for VARs that have nothing to do with IT industry.
8 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. VARs - 2. Vertriebskanäle


Explanation:
Hallo!
VARs ist sehr geläufig.
Channel Distribution bedeutet Vertrieb über diverse Kanäle (in der IT dürfte Multilevel-Marketing nicht dazugehören), ist mir jedenfalls in der IT begegnet.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search