NB

German translation: Notabene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NB
German translation:Notabene
Entered by: Katja Schoone

13:01 Nov 24, 2013
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / abbreviation
English term or phrase: NB
NB: if your bank accounts are held by more than one bank, could you please:
complete a BANK ACCOUNT DETAILS form for each bank,
provide us with a letter from each bank printed on their letterhead showing your IBAN and account number.

National Bank?

Note Blease ;-)

TIA
Katja Schoone
Germany
Notabene
Explanation:
Notabene ist eine lateinische und italienische Floskel, die mit „wohlgemerkt“, „merke wohl“, „beachte wohl“ oder auch „übrigens“ übersetzt werden kann. (Wikipedia), laut Duden auch im Deutschen so.
Selected response from:

Elke R
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Man sollte sonntags nicht arbeiten ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Notabene
Elke R
4Hinweis
Sebastian Witte
Summary of reference entries provided
nota bene
rainerc

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nb
Notabene


Explanation:
Notabene ist eine lateinische und italienische Floskel, die mit „wohlgemerkt“, „merke wohl“, „beachte wohl“ oder auch „übrigens“ übersetzt werden kann. (Wikipedia), laut Duden auch im Deutschen so.

Elke R
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Man sollte sonntags nicht arbeiten ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke. Ich wusste, dass es mir irgendwoher bekannt vorkam in Richtung beachten, darauf achten etc. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
2 mins

agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  Thomas Pfann: oder einfach „Hinweis“
12 mins

agree  Bettina Hammer
23 mins

agree  Expertlang
51 mins

agree  Uta Kappler
3 hrs

agree  Yorkshireman: Auch "Bitte beachten"
5 hrs

agree  Bianca Krais
19 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: (wichtiger) Hinweis
21 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hinweis


Explanation:
Hier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-24 14:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nein, Bettinas "Bitte unbedingt beachten" passt besser, wegen der Aufforderung am Ende "..., could you please:"

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke





Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: nota bene

Reference information:
latin for note well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-24 13:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nota_bene


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-24 13:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nota_bene

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Expertlang
50 mins
  -> Danke!
agree  writeaway: Please note in English
57 mins
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search