single entrepreneur

German translation: Einzelunternehmer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single entrepreneur
German translation:Einzelunternehmer
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

12:33 Feb 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-11 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: single entrepreneur
answer in a questionnaire:


I am a freelancer/sole trader/single entrepreneur
aykon
United Kingdom
Einzelunternehmer
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Einzelunternehmer
David Beckett
4 +3Einzelunternehmer
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 +1einzelner Existenzgründer/Ein-Mann(Frau)-Gründung
Expertlang


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einzelunternehmer


Explanation:
very confident that this is correct

David Beckett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... wobei 'sole trader' ein Synonym ist. Im Zusammenhang also: "Ich bin Freiberufler/Einzelunternehmer". / @ Regina: Das "disagree" ist hier völlig fehl am Platz, da die Antwort korrekt ist.
18 mins

agree  Katja Schoone
1 hr

disagree  Regina Eichstaedter: entschuldigt bitte, aber warum nur David? Beide Antworten kamen zeitgleich
1 hr

agree  Marion Hallouet
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einzelunternehmer


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
1 hr
  -> danke Regina

agree  EdithK: Schließe mich Regina an, aber das ist wirklich non-Pro.
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs
  -> danke

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einzelner Existenzgründer/Ein-Mann(Frau)-Gründung


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag in Anlehnung an:
http://qa.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_differences_between_sol...

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Könnte hier auch gemeint sein, muss aber nicht. Mangels weiterem Kontext schwer zu sagen.
2 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search