Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ)

German translation: zuständige Behörde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ)
German translation:zuständige Behörde
Entered by: Karin Tief

16:50 Nov 30, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ)
For example, are we bringing the building up to code, fulfilling Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) requirements, etc.?

Wie übersetze ich hier Authority Having Jurisdiction und die Abkürzung AHJ?
Karin Tief
zuständige Behörde
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-30 17:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Hallo Karin,


"Die Prüfung und Bewertung soll zerstörungsfrei sein, und basiert auf den veröffentlichten Anforderungen der zuständigen Behörden (AHJ – Authority having Jurisdiction)."
(2. Absatz)
https://www.nemko.com/de/zertifizierung/produktzertifizierun...


"Diese Abnahme des Industrieprodukts wird in der Regel durch einen AHJ (authority having jurisdiction – die zuständige Behörde) erteilt. Diese entsprechende Instanz überprüft vor Ort die Einhaltung der wesentlichen Produktanforderungen durch Begutachtung des Produktes sowie unter Berücksichtigung der mitgelieferten technischen Unterlagen und erteilt dem Betreiber bei positivem Verlauf dieser Abnahme die Betriebserlaubnis."
(4. Absatz unter dem Bild)
https://www.ke-next.de/industrie-forschung/laender/so-machen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-30 17:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Authority Having Jurisdiction. The organization, office, or individual responsible for approving equipment, an installation, or a procedure. The phrase "authority having jurisdiction" is used in NFPA documents in a broad manner, since jurisdictions and approval agencies vary, as do their responsibilities. Where public safety is primary, the authority having jurisdiction may be a federal, state, local, or other regional department, or individual such as a fire chief; fire marshal, chief of a fire prevention bureau, labor department, or health department; building official; electrical inspector; or others having statutory authority. For insurance purposes, an insurance inspection department, rating bureau, or other insurance company representative may be the authority having jurisdiction. In many circumstances, the property owner or his or her designated agent assumes the role of the authority having jurisdiction; at government installations, the commanding officer or departmental official may be the authority having jurisdiction."
http://www.metaglossary.com/define/ahj
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zuständige Behörde
Michael Confais
2(sachlich bzw. örtlich) kompetente Stelle (kS)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authority having jurisdiction (ahj)
zuständige Behörde


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-30 17:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Hallo Karin,


"Die Prüfung und Bewertung soll zerstörungsfrei sein, und basiert auf den veröffentlichten Anforderungen der zuständigen Behörden (AHJ – Authority having Jurisdiction)."
(2. Absatz)
https://www.nemko.com/de/zertifizierung/produktzertifizierun...


"Diese Abnahme des Industrieprodukts wird in der Regel durch einen AHJ (authority having jurisdiction – die zuständige Behörde) erteilt. Diese entsprechende Instanz überprüft vor Ort die Einhaltung der wesentlichen Produktanforderungen durch Begutachtung des Produktes sowie unter Berücksichtigung der mitgelieferten technischen Unterlagen und erteilt dem Betreiber bei positivem Verlauf dieser Abnahme die Betriebserlaubnis."
(4. Absatz unter dem Bild)
https://www.ke-next.de/industrie-forschung/laender/so-machen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-30 17:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Authority Having Jurisdiction. The organization, office, or individual responsible for approving equipment, an installation, or a procedure. The phrase "authority having jurisdiction" is used in NFPA documents in a broad manner, since jurisdictions and approval agencies vary, as do their responsibilities. Where public safety is primary, the authority having jurisdiction may be a federal, state, local, or other regional department, or individual such as a fire chief; fire marshal, chief of a fire prevention bureau, labor department, or health department; building official; electrical inspector; or others having statutory authority. For insurance purposes, an insurance inspection department, rating bureau, or other insurance company representative may be the authority having jurisdiction. In many circumstances, the property owner or his or her designated agent assumes the role of the authority having jurisdiction; at government installations, the commanding officer or departmental official may be the authority having jurisdiction."
http://www.metaglossary.com/define/ahj

Michael Confais
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gofink
27 mins
  -> Danke, gofink!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wendy!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
authority having jurisdiction (ahj)
(sachlich bzw. örtlich) kompetente Stelle (kS)


Explanation:
a token alternative translation.

TÜV in a DEU & AUT engineering & motoring context. Sonst, ev. eine Bauaufsichtsbehörde.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wir sind eine in Luxemburg befähigte "kompetente Stelle" zur Bewertung der Konformität gemäß den geltenden Normen und technischen Spezifikationen der Interoperabilitätskomponenten und Teilsysteme des Eisenbahnsystems für nationale Anforderungen.....

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/kompetente...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search