Temporary Preferred Distributorship’

German translation: befristet, Vorzugspartner

18:01 Oct 16, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Temporary Preferred Distributorship’
Es geht darum, dass ein Unternehmen einen Händler zum "preferred distributor" (Vorzugshändler???) für ein bestimmtes Produkt in einem bestimmten Gebiet machen möchte. Der zugehörige Vertrag lautet dann "Temporary Preferred Distributorship". Gibt es dafür eine dt. Entsprechung oder muss man umschreiben. Habt Ihr einen Vorschlag??

Danke!!
Kirch
Germany
German translation:befristet, Vorzugspartner
Explanation:
Nur als Hinweise, diese Wendungen scheinen mir am häufigsten.
Selected response from:

Klaus Hartmann
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A-Fachhändler
Susanne Wernecke
2 +1befristet, Vorzugspartner
Klaus Hartmann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary preferred distributorship’
befristet, Vorzugspartner


Explanation:
Nur als Hinweise, diese Wendungen scheinen mir am häufigsten.

Klaus Hartmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laszlo Szabo: oder zeitweiliger ...
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary preferred distributorship’
A-Fachhändler


Explanation:
In meiner ehemaligen Firma war der gebräuchliche Ausdruck A-Fachhändler (mit befristetem Vertrag).

Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search