front loaded

German translation: mit hoher Anfangsbelastung

09:29 Apr 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: front loaded
from the Instructions to Tenderers, about Tender Evaluation and Award of Contract:

If the tender which results in the lowest evaluated tender price is seriously unbalanced or front loaded in relation to the Employer'sestimate of the items of work to be performed under the Contract, the Employer may rquire the tenderer to produce detailed price analyses for any or all items of the Schedule of Work, to demonstrate the internal consistency of those prices with the construction methods and schedule proposed.

TIA
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:mit hoher Anfangsbelastung
Explanation:
Seems to make sense in the context, although I am more familiar with the term "front-end load".
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mit hoher Anfangsbelastung
BrigitteHilgner
2mit hohen Entwicklungs- und marginalen Herstellungskosten
Valeska Maier-Wörz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mit hohen Entwicklungs- und marginalen Herstellungskosten


Explanation:
Im angegebenen Link findet sich die Definition einer "front-loaded economy". Daraus würde sich die obige "Erklärung" ergeben, wenn es denn wirklich dies ist, was der Autor meint...
Naja, schau´s Dir einfach mal an!


    Reference: http://www.corante.com/bottomline/articles/20020404-619.shtm...
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit hoher Anfangsbelastung


Explanation:
Seems to make sense in the context, although I am more familiar with the term "front-end load".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search