material benefits

German translation: erhebliche/wesentliche Zuwendungen/Vorteile/Vergünstigungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material benefits
German translation:erhebliche/wesentliche Zuwendungen/Vorteile/Vergünstigungen
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

10:23 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: material benefits
From "Code of Business Conduct"

Business gifts
Employees should not offer or receive a gift of money in any circumstances. Employees should understand that giving or receiving money or other ***material benefits*** in the context of a commercial relationship may provide grounds for civil or criminal proceedings.
Employees are entitled to guidance as to what is material and what is not. The distinction is narrow between the courtesies of a working relationship and the acceptance (however innocent) of benefits for which reciprocal favours will be expected.

With thanks
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
erhebliche/wesentliche Zuwendungen/Vorteile/Vergünstigungen
Explanation:
Gestützt auf den folgenden Satz "Employees are entitled to guidance as to what is ***material*** and what is not." würde ich hier von wesentlichen oder erheblichen Zuwendungen (oder Vorteile oder Vergünstigungen, wie bereits vorgeschlagen) sprechen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für alle Beiträge. Hier geht es allerdings wirklich um den Unterschied zwischen kleinen Werbegeschenken mit Firmennamen und "erheblichen oder wesentlichen" Zuwendungen. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1erhebliche/wesentliche Zuwendungen/Vorteile/Vergünstigungen
Steffen Walter
5s.u.
Ferguson (X)
4geldwerte Vorteile
Trans-Marie
3 +1materielle Zuwendungen
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materielle Zuwendungen


Explanation:
würde ich meinen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 10:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie z.B:
Meinungsbildner und auch Fachgesellschaften werden durch Honorare und andere materielle Zuwendungen oder Finanzhilfen \"angefüttert\", gebunden... http://www.transparency.de/IX__Medizinische_Sachverstaend.58...
oder:
http://www.blindensport-md.de/spenden.htm

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: würde ich auch so sagen (evtl. auch "materielle Vorteile"
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
materielle Vergünstigungen oder erhebliche Vergünstigungen

Ferguson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erhebliche/wesentliche Zuwendungen/Vorteile/Vergünstigungen


Explanation:
Gestützt auf den folgenden Satz "Employees are entitled to guidance as to what is ***material*** and what is not." würde ich hier von wesentlichen oder erheblichen Zuwendungen (oder Vorteile oder Vergünstigungen, wie bereits vorgeschlagen) sprechen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für alle Beiträge. Hier geht es allerdings wirklich um den Unterschied zwischen kleinen Werbegeschenken mit Firmennamen und "erheblichen oder wesentlichen" Zuwendungen. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geldwerte Vorteile


Explanation:
Das wird allen Situationen gerecht.

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search