proprietary data

German translation: vertrauliche Daten/Informationen

10:28 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: proprietary data
From "Code of Business Conduct"

Business integrity
In line with international legislation and conventions against corruption, the Company is committed to maintaining the highest standards of business integrity on the part of all those who represent the Company, whether as employees or third parties in whatever capacity.
Paying bribes or secret commissions whether directly or through any third party; engaging in industrial espionage; or wrongfully obtaining the ***propriety data*** of a third party are all examples of unacceptable activities.

With thanks.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
German translation:vertrauliche Daten/Informationen
Explanation:
that should be it
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vertrauliche Daten/Informationen
BrigitteHilgner
4 +3geschützte Daten
silvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
propriety data
vertrauliche Daten/Informationen


Explanation:
that should be it

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
2 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
10 mins

agree  FSI (X)
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Sieht mir wie ein Tippfehler für "propriet*ar*y data" aus.
20 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): mit Steffen
29 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propriety data
geschützte Daten


Explanation:
als Alternative

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ja, urheberrechtlich oder gesetzlich geschützte Daten. (heißt aber wohl "proprietary data" im Englischen!?)
20 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
33 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun: eher, vertraulich ist confidential
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search